Avoid These Ten Equity Compensation Mistakes
[…] It is also worth noting that the number of reserved shares must not exceed the number of authorized and unissued shares under the corporation's certificate of incorporation.


Sometimes companies set up equity compensation plans and, over a few years, inadvertently issue more options than the approved number of shares reserved for issuance under the plan.


Any ISOs granted in excess of reserved shares, or worse yet, in excess of authorized shares under the certificate of incorporation, would seem to be invalid under 26 U.S. Code § 422. Section 422 requires ISOs to be "granted pursuant to a plan which includes the aggregate number of shares which may be issued...."


Whether or not NSOs granted in excess of reserved or authorized shares can be rehabilitated is an issue about which experienced counsel may have differing views.